Join Our Mailing List

Featured, Great Debate, NHI Programs

Colorado Great Debate at CSU-Pueblo grows NHI roots in Colorado

2019 colorado great debate csu-pueblo
Posted: July 11, 2019 at 5:38 am   /   by   /   comments (1)

“Our roots run deep in Colorado,” said Chris Nieto, co-education director of the National Hispanic Institute’s 2019 Colorado Great Debate at Colorado State University-Pueblo — and those roots were made deeper at the conclusion of the inaugural six-day program last week.

Ninety-two students from Colorado made up the program’s first class. As Nieto explained in the opening ceremonies, NHI has been involved in Colorado since the late ’80s, when it launched the Colorado LDZ program that just celebrated its 30th anniversary at Colorado State last month. CSU-Pueblo actually hosted a program a decade later — back when it was known as the University of Southern Colorado — called the Southwest Great Debate, serving students from Colorado and three other states.

“Our vision is to continue to serve our talented young men and women throughout the state of Colorado and continue to provide you leadership opportunities,” Nieto explained to the Colorado Great Debate group how their new event came to be. “And it starts here first at CSU-Pueblo.”

“I want to highly encourage all of you to take advantage while you’re here, and ask questions about college life,” said Ryan Kendall, admission counselor at CSU-Pueblo, representing the school at the event.

The winners for the 2019 Colorado Great Debate individual events include:

Athenaeum

1st Place: Elver Danilo Vicente, Greeley West High School, Greeley, Colorado
2nd Place: Madalyn Youngbird, Mitchell High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado
3rd Place: Trent Arnold, Central High School, Pueblo, Colorado

Cross-Examination

1st Place: Montserrat Jimenez, Rangeview High School, Aurora, Colorado and  Jake Smith, South High School, Pueblo, Colorado
2nd Place: Deegan Flores, William J. Palmer High School, Pueblo, Colorado and Natasha Gallegos, Jefferson High School, Denver, Colorado
All-State: Yuvia Rocha Monteon, Adams City High School, Thornton, Colorado and Desiree Stokes,  Harrison High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Extemporaneous Speaking

1st Place: Anthony Sandoval, East High School, Pueblo, Colorado
2nd Place: Lindsi Reyes, Kent Denver School, Englewood, Colorado
All-State: Nicole Parada Mahecha, Rangeview High School, Aurora, Colorado

Mock Trial

1st Place: Kaelynn Porter, Delta High School, Delta, Colorado and Asia Thompson, Central High School, Pueblo, Colorado
2nd Place: Carolina Loa, Adams City High School, Denver, Colorado and Brianna Maestas, Adams City High School, Commerce City, Colorado
All-State: Prince Korang, Hinkley High School, Aurora, Colorado and Ismael Ramos, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Oratory

1st Place: Savannah Autobee, Central High School, Pueblo, Colorado
2nd Place: Xelzin Becerril Hernandez, East High School Pueblo, Colorado
All-State: Elizah Moya, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Most Improved

Alijah Cole, East High School Pueblo, Colorado; Jazmin Marquez, North High School, Denver, Colorado; Aydali Nevarez, Greeley West High School, Greeley, Colorado; Oyuki Rangel, Greeley Central High School, Greeley, Colorado; Daniela Rodriguez, Adams City High School, Commerce City, Colorado; Jakayla Strickland, Gateway High School, Aurora, Colorado; Elver Danilo Vicente, Greeley West High School, Greeley, Colorado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments (1)

write a comment

Comment
Name E-mail Website